Accident Summary Nr: 101205.015 - Employee is injured in sky diving accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280738.015 | 12/04/2017 | 611620 | Tac Air California, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on 11/26/2017, two skydiving instructors went up in a plane with a student who was doing a Level 1 skydive after completing a mandatory 5-hour ground school prior to the jump. During the freefall, the student became unstable and lost awareness of the altitude and had not pulled the cord at the required 50,00 feet. At approximately 2,500 feet, the student had still not pulled the cord so the instructor went and deployed the parachute for the student. Once that was done, the instructor deployed her own parachute with approximately 1,500 feet of altitude remaining, not enough altitude to land in the Drop Zone (DZ). Instead, the instructor landed approximately ? mile from the DZ in rocky terrain. The instructor sustained: a left fractured femur; pulmonary contusion; left pelvic fracture; traumatic brain injury; and internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280738.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Physical education teachers |