Accident Summary Nr: 101204.015 - Employee troubleshooting nail gun discharges nail into hand

Accident Summary Nr: 101204.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280736.01512/04/2017238170Rggc Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was using a nail gun for exterior carpentry work. The nail gun jammed. Coworker #1, the crew leader, came to assist him in troubleshooting the equipment. Employee #1 picked up another nail gun to compare with the malfunctioning tool. He inadvertently discharged a nail into his hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the injury, including surgery to remove the nail.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Air Pressure, Carpenter, Equipment Failure, Hand, Hand Tool, Nail, Pressure Release, Puncture, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280736.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: