Accident Summary Nr: 101196.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures spine and ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280682.015 | 11/30/2017 | 238160 | 4 Seasons Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was on a shop roof and assisting in the roof's removal when he fell through a section where the roofing materials had been removed, a fall height of approximately 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine and multiple ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280682.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |