Accident Summary Nr: 101196.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures spine and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 101196.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280682.01511/30/20172381604 Seasons Roofing & Sheet Metal

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was on a shop roof and assisting in the roof's removal when he fell through a section where the roofing materials had been removed, a fall height of approximately 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine and multiple ribs.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280682.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: