Accident Summary Nr: 101191.015 - Employee falls while securing scaffold, incurs multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 101191.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254593.01508/14/2017238990D H Smith Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were at the construction site for a three-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were engaged in erecting and securing an exterior metal scaffold. Coworker #3 was their supervisor. According to subsequent statements from Coworkers #1 and #2, Employee #1 was working alone on the upper levels of the scaffold. He was tying braces near a corner of the structure. Employee #1 fell from the third level of the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. No one witnessed his fall, and he did not remember the circumstances. After falling, he rose and walked into the first level garage, where Coworker #3 found him. Employee #1 was bleeding and incoherent. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis, four fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a laceration to his liver, and head lacerations that required staples.

Keywords: Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Liver, Lung, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1254593.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: