Accident Summary Nr: 101191.015 - Employee falls while securing scaffold, incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254593.015 | 08/14/2017 | 238990 | D H Smith Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were at the construction site for a three-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were engaged in erecting and securing an exterior metal scaffold. Coworker #3 was their supervisor. According to subsequent statements from Coworkers #1 and #2, Employee #1 was working alone on the upper levels of the scaffold. He was tying braces near a corner of the structure. Employee #1 fell from the third level of the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. No one witnessed his fall, and he did not remember the circumstances. After falling, he rose and walked into the first level garage, where Coworker #3 found him. Employee #1 was bleeding and incoherent. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis, four fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a laceration to his liver, and head lacerations that required staples.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254593.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |