Accident Summary Nr: 101184.015 - Employee operating power saw has toe lacerated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280630.015 | 12/04/2017 | 238910 | Rw Excavating Solutions Lc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was operating a portable gas cut-off saw to cut a plastic pipe that measured 20 feet long by 8 inches diameter. The saw struck and cut his left big toe to the bone. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He received treatment and was discharged without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280630.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |