Accident Summary Nr: 101183.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating drilling r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280633.015 | 02/12/2018 | 213111 | Yellow Jacket Drilling Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 11, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a water drilling rig. As he was tripping the tooling from a drill hole, using a wrench to free up a tremie, Employee #1's pinky finger tip became pinched between the piping and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280633.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |