Accident Summary Nr: 101182.015 - Employee working with transformers is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 101182.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280618.01512/04/2017238210Primoris Aevenia

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was converting a 4 Kilowatt transformer to a 13 Kilowatt transformer. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained electrical burns to his face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electrical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Face, Power Lines, Transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280618.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: