Accident Summary Nr: 101178.015 - Employee falls into sluice-way containing heated water and s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238525.015 | 06/08/2017 | 324110 | Pbf Energy Western Region Llc |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was checking for oil in the water in a sluice-way. The employee fell into the sluice-way containing steam condensate or hot water with a temperature of 134.7 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his lower body below the waist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238525.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |