Accident Summary Nr: 101176.015 - Employee is killed by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 101176.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280583.01511/14/2017423440Certified Restaurant Service Center, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 10, 2017, three employees were to change out a 15 amp breaker from a Square D Power Style switchgear in a 480 volt, 2000 amp 3 phase system. The system was not de-energized. The employee was not wearing the proper PPE to protect himself from electrical shock or arc flash injuries. The employee shorted out the system when his driver, while connecting a conductor to one leg of the three phases, came into contact with the panel causing a short and subsequent arc flash. The employee was transferred to the hospital with critical wounds where he later died.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280583.015 72 M Fatality Electricians