Accident Summary Nr: 101172.015 - Employee cleaning gutter falls and fractures legs

Accident Summary Nr: 101172.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280555.01511/30/2017238160H.E. Parmer Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company and working at a multiemployer residential job site, was on the roof and using a leaf blower to clean out the gutter. Employee #1 fell from the roof onto scaffolding and then continued to fall to the ground, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Housekeeping, Leading Edge, Leg, Maintenance, Residential Construction, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280555.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Roofers