Accident Summary Nr: 101171.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in a mechanical power pres

Accident Summary Nr: 101171.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280516.01512/01/2017332991Payson Casters, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was stamping parts in a full-revolution mechanical power press. The machine cycled with the employee's hand in the point of operation and the employee's finger became caught between a misaligned part and the die. The pull-out safety device did not engage in time to extract his finger. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the right index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280516.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified