Accident Summary Nr: 101170.015 - Employee's hand is injured while operating an abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 101170.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280515.01511/30/2017332212Hyde Tools, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 installed a new abrasive wheel on a machine that was under lockout/tagout procedures. After the changeout, the employee started the abrasive wheel. There was a rag that was placed over the arbor guard on the wheel to prevent coolant spray from leaking, which was drawn into the when it was started. Employee #1 reached into the running wheel area to grab the rag as he slipped off of his work platform. His hand inadvertently pushed forward into the wheel causing his left ring finger to be amputated at the first major knuckle. He also sustained a deep gouge to his left index finger between the first and second knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Amputation, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280515.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified