Accident Summary Nr: 101170.015 - Employee's hand is injured while operating an abrasive wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280515.015 | 11/30/2017 | 332212 | Hyde Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 installed a new abrasive wheel on a machine that was under lockout/tagout procedures. After the changeout, the employee started the abrasive wheel. There was a rag that was placed over the arbor guard on the wheel to prevent coolant spray from leaking, which was drawn into the when it was started. Employee #1 reached into the running wheel area to grab the rag as he slipped off of his work platform. His hand inadvertently pushed forward into the wheel causing his left ring finger to be amputated at the first major knuckle. He also sustained a deep gouge to his left index finger between the first and second knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280515.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |