Accident Summary Nr: 101169.015 - Employee falls when ladder slips and sustains multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280490.015 | 12/04/2017 | 238120 | Irwin Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was engaged in steel erection work at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was working from a ladder when the ladder slipped out and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to the jaw and hip, and lacerations and contusions. The subsequent investigation report indicated that the ladder was defective.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 21 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280490.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |