Accident Summary Nr: 101166.015 - Employee walking on side of road is struck and killed by mot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277990.015 | 11/17/2017 | 7299 | 561990 | 59545 - Awp Inc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2017, an employee was walking at the back of a traffic control truck. The company reported that the traffic control truck had just parked, and the employee was walking behind the truck to start a job briefing on the opposite side of the guardrails. The traffic control truck was parked on the left hand, eastbound side, of the interstate with the arrow light of the truck reported to be flashing. The employee was struck and killed by a motor vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277990.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |