Accident Summary Nr: 101165.015 - Employee strikes head against sanding equipment and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280430.015 | 12/01/2017 | 336415 | Pcc Rollmet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 2017, an employee was changing a sanding belt on an OD Sander, Equipment #511. The employee had moved the right wheel inward to increase slack on the sanding belt and then removed it. The equipment was left running which meant that the shaft, chuck and a pipe were rotating when the left sleeve of the employee was caught in the chuck. The employee's arm and body were pulled into and around the chuck. The employee struck his head and was killed at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280430.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |