Accident Summary Nr: 101165.015 - Employee strikes head against sanding equipment and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 101165.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280430.01512/01/2017336415Pcc Rollmet, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 2017, an employee was changing a sanding belt on an OD Sander, Equipment #511. The employee had moved the right wheel inward to increase slack on the sanding belt and then removed it. The equipment was left running which meant that the shaft, chuck and a pipe were rotating when the left sleeve of the employee was caught in the chuck. The employee's arm and body were pulled into and around the chuck. The employee struck his head and was killed at the site.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Entangled, Head, Lockout, Sanding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280430.015 50 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified