Accident Summary Nr: 101164.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279254.015 | 11/28/2017 | 238160 | Petersen-Dean, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a roof installation for a new residential structure. He lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures of his left leg and ankle and the lumbar spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279254.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |