Accident Summary Nr: 101163.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280424.015 | 12/01/2017 | 488410 | Nick'S Towing |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing by the fire, outside of a small shop. As they proceeded to go inside of the shop, Employee #1 placed his right hand on the edge of a wooden desk and collapsed to the floor. The employee fell on his face on the concrete floor. The coworker turned him face up and yelled for help. Emergency services were called and the coworker administered chest compressions while he was on the phone with emergency services until they arrived. Employee #1 died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280424.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |