Accident Summary Nr: 101162.015 - Employee Is Struck By Scalding Hot Water From Liquid-Ballast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241349.015 | 06/21/2017 | 423130 | Inland Industrial Tire North, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1 was servicing a CAT 980K Front-End Loader (Equipment Number 9812) and removing a liquid-ballast adapter. The liquid-ballast adapter was filled with scalding hot water. As he worked on the liquid-ballast adapter, scalding hot water was ejected from the adapter. The scalding hot water struck his upper legs, groin and lower stomach and caused second and third degree burns. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241349.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |