Accident Summary Nr: 101162.015 - Employee Is Struck By Scalding Hot Water From Liquid-Ballast

Accident Summary Nr: 101162.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241349.01506/21/2017423130Inland Industrial Tire North, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1 was servicing a CAT 980K Front-End Loader (Equipment Number 9812) and removing a liquid-ballast adapter. The liquid-ballast adapter was filled with scalding hot water. As he worked on the liquid-ballast adapter, scalding hot water was ejected from the adapter. The scalding hot water struck his upper legs, groin and lower stomach and caused second and third degree burns. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Front End Loader, Hot Water, Leg, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1241349.015 53 M Hospitalized injury