Accident Summary Nr: 101161.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs rib fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263867.015 | 09/11/2017 | 238310 | Pete'S A-1 Quality Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing shingles on the roof of a residential building. He was at the roof's leading edge and waiting for additional materials when he fell. Employee #1's fall protection arrested his fall, but he was injured when he struck the wall of the house. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263867.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |