Accident Summary Nr: 101158.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 101158.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280398.01512/01/2017623311Columbian Retirement Home, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using a ladder to clean roof gutters when he fell from the ladder to a concrete floor. He sustained arm lacerations, fractured ribs, and a concussion, which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Slab, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Rib, Roof, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280398.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction