Accident Summary Nr: 101157.015 - Employee's hip is broken when kicked by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280387.015 | 11/30/2017 | 621493 | Cep America-Kansas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on November 25, 2017, an employee was near the end of the bed on the side closest to the door assisting with restraining the patient to test for drugs that could cause an altered mental state. The patient's leg got free from the employee and kicked the employee. The employee fell to the ground. The employee's hip was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280387.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |