Accident Summary Nr: 101155.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform through ladder-way ope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242676.015 | 06/15/2017 | 492210 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 9, 2017, an employee was holding open the swinging gate to a ladder-way that opened to a lower work level from an elevated platform. The employee went through the opening and fell approximately 53 inches to the concrete working surface. The employee was hospitalized and suffered serious injuries to his left knee that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242676.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |