Accident Summary Nr: 101155.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform through ladder-way ope

Accident Summary Nr: 101155.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242676.01506/15/2017492210United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 9, 2017, an employee was holding open the swinging gate to a ladder-way that opened to a lower work level from an elevated platform. The employee went through the opening and fell approximately 53 inches to the concrete working surface. The employee was hospitalized and suffered serious injuries to his left knee that required surgery.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Knee, Ladder, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242676.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.