Accident Summary Nr: 101154.015 - Employee reaches into wood chipper hopper and partially ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279779.015 | 11/30/2017 | 325510 | Ppg Industrial Coatings |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was cleaning a rotating chipper on a small batch machine. The employee reached into the hopper while the chipper was turned on and partially amputated his left index finger and fractured his left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279779.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |