Accident Summary Nr: 101151.015 - Employee falls from conveyor and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 101151.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280357.01512/01/2017493110The Sherwin-Williams Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of paints and finishes. He and a coworker were working in the facility's warehouse or storage building. The two workers were manning a robotic palletizing machine. The palletizing machine had overhead conveyors carrying cartons of paint to a robotic arm. The employee and his coworker were stocking the main paint carton storage area of the system. The overhead conveyor experienced a malfunction. The conveyor was bringing forward more boxes than the robotic arm was programmed to expect. The conveyor stopped, and the robotic arm ceased functioning. To move boxes back down the line and to clear the jam, the coworker secured a ladder to reach the overhead conveyor. The employee stepped on a recessed platform on the pallet conveyor, approximately 150 millimeters (6 inches) below the conveyor chain and approximately 350 millimeters (14 inches) in width, to assist his coworker. As he attempted to step back onto ground level, at approximately 1:10 a.m., the employee lost his balance and slipped off of the chain conveyor. His leg became caught between the conveyor and a metal bar equipped with a photo eye. The bar was approximately 200 millimeters (8 inches) outside of the conveyor stand. The employee struck a metal pole as he fell, and that impact, in combination with the momentum of his fall, caused him to sustain a fracture of both bones in his lower leg. The fractures of his tibia and fibula required surgery. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fracture, Jammed, Leg, Lost Balance, Mech Malfunction, Storage Room, Struck Against, Tibia, Walking Surface, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280357.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction