Accident Summary Nr: 101147.015 - Employee operating miter saw has thumb lacerated in kick bac

Accident Summary Nr: 101147.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279586.01511/15/2017238130Patriacca Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building. He was using a radial arm miter saw to cut a section of rolled Tyvek material when the saw kicked back. The saw blade struck Employee #1's left thumb, causing a deep laceration. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the laceration.

Keywords: Blade, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Saw, Struck By, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279586.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: