Accident Summary Nr: 101146.015 - Employee is injured in fall from mobile ladder stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280290.015 | 12/01/2017 | 452111 | Kohls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a mobile ladder stand to clear a jam on an overhead conveyor. The employee fell off of the ladder stand, striking a concrete floor, and sustained a fractured hip, ribs, and a head contusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280290.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |