Accident Summary Nr: 101145.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 101145.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280180.01511/30/2017444190E. Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was feeding azek boards on a Watkin table saw. The material that he was working with started to slip, and the employee's hand struck against the blade, amputating his left ring fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Struck Against, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280180.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction