Accident Summary Nr: 101143.015 - Employee's right little finger is amputated on a band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280274.015 | 11/30/2017 | 311612 | D. L. Lee & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 22, 2017, an employee was transferring loins from a band saw table to bins. The employee reached over without the use of a hook to move a loin that was near the band saw blade and his finger struck the blade, resulting in partial amputation of the employee's right little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280274.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |