Accident Summary Nr: 101141.015 - Employee falls through floor decking and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 101141.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279967.01511/28/2017238130Eagle 1 Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were installing plywood decking to the first floor of a residential construction project. Employee #1 cut a piece of plywood and began to carry it toward his coworkers. He walked onto an unsecured piece of decking and fell down to the basement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic injuries, including a fractured spine.

Keywords: Carpenter, Decking Panel, Fall, Falling Object, Floor Hole, Fracture, Residential Construction, Unsecured Panel, Vertebra, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279967.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: