Accident Summary Nr: 101140.015 - Cable installer falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 101140.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280260.01512/01/2017238210Nth Connect Telecom, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a cable installation company, was assigned to tap the main cable service line along a residential street and run a connection to a house. He hung a ladder on the main line where it attached to a utility pole. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the ladder and was preparing to wrap his safety harness to the ladder when a steel bolt securing the line to the pole broke. The line fell from the pole, and Employee #1 fell with the ladder to the sidewalk, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, head and back injuries, and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than one week.

Keywords: Back, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Residential Construction, Rib, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280260.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.