Accident Summary Nr: 101135.015 - Employee operating miter saw has three fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280235.015 | 12/01/2017 | 238350 | Lucky Penny Custom Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a miter saw to cut baseboards. The saw blade made contact with his hand and amputated portions of three fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 30 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280235.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |