Accident Summary Nr: 101134.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in mixer shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280234.015 | 12/01/2017 | 325620 | Gabel'S Cosmetics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 tried to move a motor to prevent it from scraping the side of a portable mixer. His glove got caught in the shaft of the mixer, amputating his right pinky fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280234.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |