Accident Summary Nr: 101133.015 - Employee jumps and fractures ankle when pole breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 101133.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246912.01507/14/2017237130A-Co Temporary Power, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided power-related equipment and services, was working to provide temporary electrical power at a job site. He climbed up a ladder that was leaning against a power pole in preparation for making an overhead electrical wire connection. The pole broke, and Employee #1 jumped off the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Temporary Wiring, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246912.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers