Accident Summary Nr: 101133.015 - Employee jumps and fractures ankle when pole breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246912.015 | 07/14/2017 | 237130 | A-Co Temporary Power, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided power-related equipment and services, was working to provide temporary electrical power at a job site. He climbed up a ladder that was leaning against a power pole in preparation for making an overhead electrical wire connection. The pole broke, and Employee #1 jumped off the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246912.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |