Accident Summary Nr: 101132777 - Employee's Elbow Is Fractured by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310095344 | 03/25/2009 | 7033 | 721211 | State Of Ca. Department Of Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: On March 18, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a front loader bucket of a John Deere 4400 Tractor in order to connect a sweeper attachment. Employee #1 was under the elevated bucket attempting to pry it loose when the front bucket fell on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310095344 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |