Accident Summary Nr: 101132777 - Employee's Elbow Is Fractured by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 101132777 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009534403/25/20097033721211State Of Ca. Department Of Parks And Recreation

Abstract: On March 18, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a front loader bucket of a John Deere 4400 Tractor in order to connect a sweeper attachment. Employee #1 was under the elevated bucket attempting to pry it loose when the front bucket fell on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310095344 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations