Accident Summary Nr: 101132.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when run-over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280225.015 | 11/29/2017 | 238190 | Cedar Ridge Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing onto a bulldozer to use a pole saw. The employee fell between the bulldozer's blade and tracks. The bulldozer then started moving, crushing and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280225.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |