Accident Summary Nr: 101130227 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 101130227 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009253108/27/20074581488119United Airlines

Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employee #1 was circumventing electrical wiring in a ten foot ceiling. While Employee #1 was on a ladder five ft from the ground, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 fell onto a file cabinet, bounced off, and then hit the right side of his head on the corner of a cubical wall. He sustained a bruised back and a concussion, as well as a cut on his head.

Keywords: HEAD, ELECTRICAL, CEILING, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310092531 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electricians