Accident Summary Nr: 101130.015 - Employee unhooking rigging chain has fingertip amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 101130.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269891.01510/04/2017237130Array Construction, Llc

Abstract: On October 4, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a pile driver. Employee #1 was unhooking a rigging chain from the pile driver. Coworker #1, the pile driver operator, raised the driver hammer before the rigging chain was detached. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the hook and the lifting plate, and the fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the partial finger amputation, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Construction, Dismantling, Finger, Pile Driver, Pinned, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269891.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers