Accident Summary Nr: 101129609 - Employee's Leg Injured When Pinned by Cargo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310091897 | 04/23/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Federal Express |
Abstract: On April 14, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a cargo container from a truck bed and placing it onto the loading dock. The cargo container, weighing approximately 900 to 1,500 pounds, rolled out of the truck bed and pinned his lower right leg, which had slid into the gap between the truck bed and the loading dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310091897 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |