Accident Summary Nr: 101129385 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310091483 | 02/14/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Natural Slate Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a slate roof. The wooden roof jack Employee #1 was standing on broke. Employee #1 lost his balance, rolled down the pitched roof and fell 14 ft off the eaves to the ground level. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310091483 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |