Accident Summary Nr: 101129377 - Welder Burns Face with Welding Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310091467 | 02/05/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Pg&E |
Abstract: On January 29, 2007, an employee was welding inside a bell hole approximately 4 ft long by 3 ft wide by 3 ft deep. While the welding torch was on, he laid it down in order to reposition himself. He accidentally kicked the welding hose, and the welding torch accidentally burned his face. The worker was not able to move because his arms were pinned by his body, which was inside the bell hole. The worker was immediately pulled out by the foreman, who treated the welder's facial burn. The welder was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310091467 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |