Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101127.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Tree

Accident: 101127.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1280209.01512/01/2017West Tree Service, Inc.

At 7:00 p.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a crew, clearing vegetation and trees from the power line. The crew was felling a 28 foot cherry tree with a 22-inch diameter base when the tree spun from its base and fell in the opposite direction of what was anticipated. The tree struck the employee on the right side of his shoulder and head, fracturing his skull and killing him.

Keywords: fracture, head, shoulder, skull, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree trimming
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1280209.015 47 M Fatality Supervisors, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: