Accident Summary Nr: 101124.015 - Employee is engulfed in nitric acid vapor cloud and suffers

Accident Summary Nr: 101124.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280146.01511/30/2017327910Diamond Innovations, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was using nitric acid while stripping a nickel-based product, causing a chemical reaction and a vapor cloud to developed. The employee became engulfed in the vapor cloud and suffered chemical burns to his lungs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Lung, Nitric Acid, Toxic Atmosphere, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280146.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Chemical engineers