Accident Summary Nr: 101123.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught in tub washing machin

Accident Summary Nr: 101123.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280167.01511/28/2017561720Packers Sanitation Services, Inc., Ltd. (Llc)

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on November 18, 2017, an employee was operating a tub washing machine, which for some reason put her hand down on its exit end. Her glove became caught in the machine's chain and sprocket and her hand was pulled into its gears. The first joint of her middle and ring fingers were amputated, as well as receiving lacerations to her index finger. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for her injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Sprocket, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1280167.015 26 F Non Hospitalized injury