Accident Summary Nr: 101123.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught in tub washing machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280167.015 | 11/28/2017 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc., Ltd. (Llc) |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on November 18, 2017, an employee was operating a tub washing machine, which for some reason put her hand down on its exit end. Her glove became caught in the machine's chain and sprocket and her hand was pulled into its gears. The first joint of her middle and ring fingers were amputated, as well as receiving lacerations to her index finger. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280167.015 | 26 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |