Accident Summary Nr: 10112.015 - Employee struck and killed by a fallen steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 279364.015 | 02/29/2012 | 238120 | Iron Boss |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 29, 2012, Employee #1 was moving steel beams using a forklift. Employee #1 was using the Terex forklift model GTH-842, serial #024598 to lift a 50 foot steel beam. Employee #1 needed to move the steel beam to gain access to pallets of steel decking. The employee raised the steel beam approximately 9 feet and then left the cab of the forklift to place a cribbage underneath. The steel beam fell from the forklift and struck Employee #1 on the head and chest area. The 50 foot (5,000 pound) steel beam killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 279364.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |