Accident Summary Nr: 101115.015 - Employee is pinned by metal pulled from the milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278849.015 | 11/30/2017 | 336411 | Scaled Composites Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 18, 2017 , an employee was drilling a hole into a piece of metal using a milling machine. The employee had his hand pinned against the vice when the drill bit caught on the metal and pulled it from the clamp. The employee had his middle and ring fingers degloved initially but required amputation at a later date. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278849.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |