Accident Summary Nr: 101115.015 - Employee is pinned by metal pulled from the milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 101115.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278849.01511/30/2017336411Scaled Composites Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 18, 2017 , an employee was drilling a hole into a piece of metal using a milling machine. The employee had his hand pinned against the vice when the drill bit caught on the metal and pulled it from the clamp. The employee had his middle and ring fingers degloved initially but required amputation at a later date. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drill, Finger, Material Handling, Milling Machine, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278849.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.