Accident Summary Nr: 101113.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by electric motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280012.015 | 11/30/2017 | 561310 | California Ranch Foods Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 22, 2017 , an employee was carrying an electric motor into the oven room. He tripped over a pallet jack and fell. The employee was carrying an electric motor from the hand washing station to a maintenance cart. The employee was working as the night mechanic to conduct general repairs of the equipment at the facility. The employee was unable to utilize the cart to bring the electric motor into the oven room due to the conjestion of pallet jacks, pallets of materials, and other equipment blocking the main enterence of the oven room. The employee tripped over a pallet jack, and fell to the floor. The electric motor weighing approximately 50 pounds fell and made contact with his left hand, amputating his left hand ring finger and damaging the tendon on his left hand middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280012.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |