Accident Summary Nr: 101112.015 - Employee discharges shotgun and amputates toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239958.015 | 06/15/2017 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 3, 2017, an employee had loaded a shotgun and was going to fire a round to scare birds that were flying into a field. The birds veered away from the field and the employee rested the shotgun barrel on his left foot while taking a break. The shotgun discharged and amputated the employee's left index toe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239958.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |