Accident Summary Nr: 101111.015 - Worker falls from top plate, fractures wrists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246879.015 | 07/14/2017 | 236115 | Ag Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:56 a.m. on July 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a two-story residential construction project. He was working from a top plate and preparing to cut wood in a room he was framing. Employee #1 slipped off the top plate and fell, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246879.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |