Accident Summary Nr: 101110.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in a press brake and is later a

Accident Summary Nr: 101110.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279986.01511/30/2017332322Carl Fisher Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a press brake with a stack of 16 gauge metal on an adjacent table. The stack of metal tipped and began to fall. The employee braced himself against the press to try to stop the metal from falling. As the stack of metal fell, it activated the press. The employee's finger was in the point of operation and was crushed by the press. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his left pinky was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushing, Falling Object, Finger, Machine Guarding, Metal Sheet, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279986.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers