Accident Summary Nr: 101106.015 - Employee is assaulted by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249326.015 | 07/21/2017 | 622110 | San Francisco General Hospital |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, a registered nurse, was sitting in the sun room with a patient. A patient in the acute psychiatric ward started to act out, and entered the room with Employee #1. The psychiatric patient punched the employee on the side of her head, and began kicking her as she fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained facial swelling and bruising, as well as bruising of the knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249326.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |